Wildflowers of the United States

Home Journal Family Index - All States Photo Albums News About Privacy

White Trillium, Nodding Wakerobin, Bent White Trillium, Bent Trillium, Drooping Trillium, Declined Trillium - Trillium flexipes


Family: Liliaceae - Lily family Genus Common Name: Trillium Native Status: NativeMonocot Perennial Herb
Trillium flexipes - White Trillium, Nodding Wakerobin, Bent White Trillium, Bent Trillium, Drooping Trillium, Declined Trillium. One of a number of white trilliums which carry their flowers on a pedicel. Those with pedicels are frequently called wakerobins, those without toadshades, although as is frequently the case with common names, there is inconsistency in those monikers.
Synonyms:
Trillium declinatum
Trillium erectum
Trillium gleasonii

Endangered in Maryland and New York.

Found in:
AL, AR, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NY, OH, PA, SD, TN, VA, WI, WV

Journal Articles Referencing Trillium

Leave comments on Trillium flexipes at this link.
Trillium flexipes

Distribution of Trillium flexipes in the United States and Canada:
USDA Plants Distribution Map temporarily unavailable.
Blue=Native; Grey=Introduced

Map from USDA Plants Database:
USDA, NRCS. 2017. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 23 Sep 2017). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Search Our Database: Enter any portion of the Scientific, Common Name, or both.
Scientific name:
Common name:

Example: Enter "lob" in the common name field and you'll get all our species that have "lobelia" in the common name, as well as "sharp-lobed hepatica".

Do a general Google search of the entire site:



Follow on Twitter
Follow USWildflowers on Twitter


Site: The Pocket at Pigeon Mountain, Walker County, GA Date: 2009-March-21Photographer: Gerald C. Williamson f/5.6
The trilliums are beautiful from the very beginning of their bloom period, here shown as the blossom just starts to open. The single blossom of T. flexipes is on a pedicel and nods, occasionally so far as to dip under the leaves. It is thus also known as Nodding Wakerobin.
Trillium flexipes

Site: The Pocket at Pigeon Mountain, Walker County, GA Date: 2009-April-04Photographer: Gerald C Williamson
Nikon D60
1/500f/3.2 ISO560
Tamron SP 90MM f/2.8 AF Macro
90mm (135 equiv)
Trillium 3's - 3 petals, 3 sepals, 3 leaf-like bracts. The anthers of Bent Trillium are creamy white, and the ovaries are white to pink.
Click on the photo for a larger image
Trillium flexipes

Site: The Pocket at Pigeon Mountain, Walker County, GA Date: 2009-April-04Photographer: Gerald C Williamson
Nikon D60
Tamron SP 90MM f/2.8 AF Macro
The anthers of Bent Trillium are creamy white, and the ovaries are white to pink.
Click on the photo for a larger image
Trillium flexipes

References used for identification and information:

Commercial / Cookie Notice

Looking for Wildflowers for a specific state? Check here:



All content except USDA Plants Database map Copyright Gerald C. Williamson 2017
Photographs Copyright owned by the named photographer