Wildflowers of the United States

Home Journal Family Index - All States Photo Albums News About Privacy

Pink Azalea; Pinxter Flower - Rhododendron periclymenoides


Family: Ericaceae Heath family Genus Common Name: Rhododendron Native Status: Native
Rhododendron periclymenoides - Pink Azalea; Pinxter Flower. Officially listed in these states:
New Hampshire - Endangered
New York - Exploitably Vulnerable
Ohio - Threatened
Rhode Island - Special Concern

Synonym: Rhododendron nudiflorum

Found in:
AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, KY, MA, MD, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WV

Journal Articles Referencing Rhododendron

Leave comments on Rhododendron periclymenoides at this link.

Distribution of Rhododendron periclymenoides in the United States and Canada:
USDA Plants Distribution Map temporarily unavailable.
Blue=Native; Grey=Introduced

Map from USDA Plants Database:
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 21 Apr 2014). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Search Our Database of Species
Enter any portion of the Scientific
or Common Name (or both)

Scientific name:
Common name:

Example: Enter "lob" in the common name field and you'll get all our species that have "lobelia" in the common name, as well as "sharp-lobed hepatica".

Do a general Google search of the entire site:




Follow on Twitter
Follow USWildflowers on Twitter


Site: Gruetli-Laager, Grundy County, TN Date: 2008-April-26Photographer: Gerald C Williamson f/8 ISO280
Rhododendron periclymenoides

Site: Pigeon Mountain Blue Bird Trail, Walker County, GA Date: 2009-April-11Photographer: Gerald C Williamson
Nikon D60
1/125 f/5.6 ISO100
Tamron SP 90MM f/2.8 AF Macro
90mm (135 equiv) Flash: Yes
Wild Pink Azalea
Click on the photo for a larger image
Rhododendron periclymenoides

Looking for Wildflowers for a specific state? Check here:



All content except USDA Plants Database map Copyright Gerald C. Williamson 2014
Photographs Copyrighted by the named photographer