Wildflowers of the United States

Home Journal Family Index - All States Photo Albums News About Privacy

Hairy Leafcup, Bear's Foot, Yellow Leafcup, Uvedalia - Smallanthus uvedalius


Family: Asteraceae - Aster family Genus Common Name: Leafcup Native Status: NativeDicot Perennial Herb
Smallanthus uvedalius - Hairy Leafcup, Bear's Foot, Yellow Leafcup, Uvedalia. Tall leafy plant with VERY large leaves and yellow flowers with typical aster family structure - ray flowers and disk flowers. Leaves are opposing. The occasional branches seem to arise from the leaf axils.

Synonym: Polymnia uvedalia, which seems to be in more common use than what is now the new classification, Smallanthus uvedalius. This is the only species in the the Smallanthus genus listed in the USDA Plants Database, although the Missouri Botanical Gardens TROPICOS database list 26 species in the genus. I suspect the other 25 species are not found in the United States.

Uvedalia has been used for medicinal purposes, including treatment of rheumatism and hair loss.

The species is listed as Endangered in New York and New Jersey, and as Threatened in Michigan, where it has legal protection.

Found in:
AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV

Leave comments on Smallanthus uvedalius at this link.
Smallanthus uvedalius

Distribution of Smallanthus uvedalius in the United States and Canada:
USDA Plants Distribution Map temporarily unavailable.
Blue=Native; Grey=Introduced

Map from USDA Plants Database:
USDA, NRCS. 2017. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 22 Oct 2017). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Search Our Database: Enter any portion of the Scientific, Common Name, or both.
Scientific name:
Common name:

Example: Enter "lob" in the common name field and you'll get all our species that have "lobelia" in the common name, as well as "sharp-lobed hepatica".

Do a general Google search of the entire site:



Follow on Twitter
Follow USWildflowers on Twitter


Site: Walker County, Ga Date: 2009-September-15Photographer: Gerald C Williamson
Yellow Leafcup has the typical aster family structure - ray flowers encircling disk flowers. The ray flowers are .75 to 1.25 inch long, and the disk is typically .50 to .75 inches across, giving a blossom size of 2 to 3 inches or more. The seeds form from the ray flowers in Smallanthus uvedalius.
Smallanthus uvedalius

Site: Rock Creek Road, Walker County, Ga Date: 2009-September-16Photographer: Gerald C Williamson
Clearly bees enjoy the nectar of Smallanthus uvedalius. Note the pink ovary at the base of the ray flower.
Click on the photo for a larger image
Smallanthus uvedalius

Site: Rock Creek Road, Walker County, Ga Date: 2009-September-16Photographer: Gerald C Williamson
The very large leaves are what initially clued me in that these might be a leafcup.
Click on the photo for a larger image
Smallanthus uvedalius

Commercial / Cookie Notice

Looking for Wildflowers for a specific state? Check here:



All content except USDA Plants Database map Copyright Gerald C. Williamson 2017
Photographs Copyright owned by the named photographer