Wildflowers of the United States

Home Journal Family Index - All States Photo Albums News About Privacy

Large-flowered Triplet-lily, Douglas' Brodiaea, Wild Hyacinth - Triteleia grandiflora


Family: Liliaceae - Lily family Genus Common Name: Triplet-Lily Native Status: Native
Triteleia grandiflora - Large-flowered Triplet-lily, Douglas' Brodiaea, Wild Hyacinth. Triteleia grandiflora is found in eight of our western states (CA, CO, ID, MT, OR, UT, WA, WY.) It will be about 1 to 2 feet tall or a bit taller, growing in dry meadows, sagebrush, and pine forests. To us easterners, it has the appearance of an onion species with large flowers, but there was no detectable aroma. There are blue and white varieties.

Synonyms:
  • Brodiaea douglasii
  • Brodiaea howellii
  • Triteleia bicolor
  • Triteleia howellii


Found in:
CA, CO, ID, MT, OR, UT, WA, WY

Leave comments on Triteleia grandiflora at this link.
Triteleia grandiflora

Distribution of Triteleia grandiflora in the United States and Canada:
USDA Plants Distribution Map temporarily unavailable.
Blue=Native; Grey=Introduced

Map from USDA Plants Database:
USDA, NRCS. 2017. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 20 Sep 2017). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Search Our Database: Enter any portion of the Scientific, Common Name, or both.
Scientific name:
Common name:

Example: Enter "lob" in the common name field and you'll get all our species that have "lobelia" in the common name, as well as "sharp-lobed hepatica".

Do a general Google search of the entire site:



Follow on Twitter
Follow USWildflowers on Twitter


Site: Boise National Forest, Ada County, ID Date: 2010-June-08Photographer: Gerald C. Williamson
The blue flowers of Large-flowered Triplet-lily are bell-shaped when open, and reminiscent of a gentian when closed, as most seemed to be on the plants I observed at around 4500 feet elevation on June 8 in the Boise Foothills. The flower has 6 tepals (typical of the lily family) 3 inner and 3 outer and 6 stamens.
Triteleia grandiflora

Site: Boise National Forest, Ada County, ID Date: 2010-June-08Photographer: Gerald C Williamson
Nikon D60
The flowers of Triteleia grandiflora are in a terminal umbel atop a leafless stem, on pedicels which give the umbel a very onion-like appearance.
Click on the photo for a larger image
Triteleia grandiflora

References used for identification and information:

Commercial / Cookie Notice

Looking for Wildflowers for a specific state? Check here:



All content except USDA Plants Database map Copyright Gerald C. Williamson 2017
Photographs Copyright owned by the named photographer